Wednesday, November 19, 2014

The Hard Ride...Therapy











Testing new forms of therapy....

Beers and Biker flicks...The Hard Ride has a bunch of cool Choppers and really awful fight scenes...but the bikes are worth the watch...oh yeah cool scenes of the Knuckle "Baby" cruising Yosemite too...enjoy the shitty flip phone TV pics...

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Panhead Project - Hummer Tail light

Using a Re-Pop Hummer tail light

The over all bracket seems to be heavier gauge than the original.
This will require slightly longer mounting screws to the fender...

The re-pop bullet cover looks OK...

Replaced the Taiwan bullet cover screws...as usual

In this case we're using 12-24 stainless "rack screws"
I had a few laying around...

We'll need to drill or grind some relief in the cover for the wiring harness, in that "U" section of the bullet cover bracket...

The wire they supply is crap but luckily it has a set screw type socket connection. We can run our wires straight up and in...

Taped off and marked for drilling...
using my old number plate to avoid tire damage.


Friday, November 14, 2014

Time to Pay for Play...

Tuesday...fresh outta the OR

Lunch is served...Yummy...

Educational Programming 

Oh Yeah!

So on Tuesday I had 6 anchors threaded into my shoulder and had my severed tendons hooked and hoisted back into position ...that along with some bone shaving and suturing should get me back on two wheels...
TV, Pain Killers and Ice!



Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Thank You Veterans!

Otto Williams (RIP) 1945...H-D Dealer in NJ







Monday, November 10, 2014

Panhead Project Start and Tuning...


Tyler fires up his 1961 FLH Motored, 1950 Framed, 1947 Forked Panhead for the first time...One Kick! After a few adjustments and she runs like a dream...





Down the rode he go...


Just waitin' on the tail light to come in...
and need to clear up a couple exhaust leaks...


Sunday, November 9, 2014

Panhead Project - Odds and Ends...

Steering Damper install requires front wheel removal
We were missing a few pieces that had to be ordered

Parts arrived and were installed


Finished up the floor board install...

The very last thing to do is install the tail light. We had a change of direction on tail light choice so we're waiting on the mail again...we're gonna use a hummer tail light and drill the fender...woulda been easier at the beginning (prior to paint) but this is not a perfect science...
Today we'll run it up and down the road for tuning and adjusting...

Friday, November 7, 2014

Panhead Project - El Cheapo Battery Trick (again)

Cut off an 8 1/2 inch piece of PVC 4X4 stuff
Pre-drilled two holes for terminal screws...

Painted mat black

Compared to old H-D battery

Pre-wired for $20, 12v battery

Installed in bike

Padded the battery and installed the top and hardware

Looks pretty good...and CHEAP!